Hike Ratings

General Note: Saturday outings may take all day and last into early evening. The Sierra Club encourages carpooling to save fuel, but please be prepared to drive your own car on club outings.
Easy-Less than 5 miles, no serious elevation changes, no trail obstacles.
Moderate-5 to 10 miles, some elevation changes or rough trail (rock hopping), or trail obstacles such as creek crossings.
Strenuous- Over 10 miles, substantial elevation change (1000 ft or more), trail may be rocky, obstructed or nonexistent.
Exploratory - any event where the leader has not experienced the event, may fit any class above.


 

Alabama Chapter of the Sierra Club Contacts

CHAPTER EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2014:

At-Large Elected Members

Robert Hastings, Chair
334-491-0780
bhastings@knology.net

Carol Adams-Davis, Vice Chair
702-496-5050
mcadamsdavis@earthlink.net

Charles Cohen
256-837-3622
charlie.cohen@att.net

Lucina Horner
205-249-6186
lucinamarie@gmail.com

Ken Hyche
256-255-5735
kennethhyche@yahoo.com

Adam Johnston
ajohnston@alabamarivers.org

Jonathon Meeks
jonathonmeeks@gmail.com

David Norwood
334-281-9479
dn355@bellsouth.net

Margo Rebar
205-970-6500
msrebar@gmail.com

Group Delegates

Cahaba Group Delegate
Rosemarie Hyche
256-255-5735
rw781@yahoo.com

Coosa Valley Group Delegate
Peggie Griffin
256-538-9444
plgriffin@comcast.net

Mobile Bay Group Delegate
David Underhill
251-599-8699
drunderhill@yahoo.com

Montgomery Group Delegate
Richard S Short
334-279-3188
dicshort@gmail.com

North Alabama Group Delegate
Jennifer Gresham
256-998-1747
jgresham98@gmail.com

West Alabama Group Delegate
Steven Ginzbarg
205-348-1829 H:205-752-0181
sginzbar@ua.edu

West Alabama Group Delegate – Alternate
Peggy Hamner
205-331-4023
sswims2001@yahoo.com

ALABAMA CHAPTER OFFICERS:

Chapter ExCom Chair
Robert Hastings
334-491-0780
bhastings@knology.net

Council of Club Leaders Delegate; Vice-Chair
Carol Adams-Davis
702-496-5050
mcadamsdavis@earthlink.net

Council of Club Leaders Delegate – Alternate
Robert Hastings
334-491-0780
bhastings@knology.net

Chapter ExCom Secretary
Rosemarie Hyche
256-255-5735
rw781@yahoo.com

Chapter Treasurer
Charles Cohen
256-961-7901 H:256-837-3622
charlie.cohen@att.net

Chapter Conservation Chair
Adam Johnston
ajohnston@alabamarivers.org

Additional Offices (appointed)

Computer Committee Chair
Steve Garrison sgg@alexcomp.com

Conservation Chair
Adam Johnstonajohnston@alabamarivers.org

Deferred Gift Rep
Not occupied

Env Education Chair
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Fundraising Chair
Richard S Short dicshort@gmail.com

Grassroots Communications
Not Occupied

History Chair
Peggie Griffin plgriffin@comcast.net

Honors and Awards Chair
Peggie Griffin plgriffin@comcast.net

Honors and Awards Chair
Margo Rebar msrebar@gmail.com

Legal Chair
Cindy Garrison cindy.garrison@baesystems.com

Legislative Chair
David Newton newto3117@bellsouth.net

Membership Chair
Carol Adams-Davis  mcadamsdavis@earthlink.net

Membership Co-Chair
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Newsletter Committee
Margo Rebar, msrebar@gmail.com
Peggie Griffin, plgriffin@comcast.net
Roe Hyche, rw781@yahoo.com
Bob Hastings, bhastings@knology.net

Newsletter Designer
Joe Watts joe@joewatts.com

Outing Chair
Tom Burley  tdburleyhiker@bellsouth.net

Outing Leadership Training Chair
Tom Burley tdburleyhiker@bellsouth.net

Phone Tree Coordinator
Not Occupied

Political Compliance Officer
Not Occupied

PAC Treasurer
Not Occupied

Program Chair
Margo Rebar msrebar@gmail.com

Publication Rp Book/Clndr
David Norwood dn355@bellsouth.net

Publicity Chair
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

SSC-Student Coalition Liaison
Adam Johnston ajohnston@alabamarivers.org

State Govt Chair
David Newton newton3117@bellsouth.net

Training Coordinator
Margo Rebar msrebar@gmail.com

Volunteer Coordinator
Peggie Griffin plgriffin@comcast.net

Activities Recordkeeper
Not Occupied

HELEN Admn
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

RCC Delegate
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Issue Committee Chairs:

Agriculture
Peggie Griffin plgriffin@comcast.net

Air Quality
Margo Rebar msrebar@gmail.com

Contained Animal Feeding
Bryan Burgess burgessbe@windstream.net

Campaign Finance Reform
Peggie Griffin plgriffin@comcast.net

Coal Power Plants
David Underhill drunderhill@yahoo.com

Cool Cities
David Underhill drunderhill@yahoo.com

Corporate Accountability
Peggie Griffin plgriffin@comcast.net

Endangered Species/Wildlife
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Energy
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Environmental Justice
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Environmental Justice
David Underhill drunderhill@yahoo.com

Genetic Engineering
Carol Adams-Davis  mcadamsdavis@earthlink.net

Global Warming/CAFE
Charles Cohen charlie.cohen@nasa.gov

Grazing
Peggie Griffin plgriffin@comcast.net

Intl Human Rights/Enviro
Not Occupied

International Population
Not Occupied

International Trade
Not Occupied

Marine
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Mining
Margaret Wade Johnston maggie@campmcdowell.com

Mining
Lawrence Rives l.rives@yahoo.com

National Forests/ECL
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Parks/Refuges
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Sprawl
Ken Hyche kennethhyche@yahoo.com

State Forests/Lands
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Transportation
Margo Rebar msrebar@gmail.com

Waste
Margo Rebar msrebar@gmail.com

Water Sentinel
Bryan Burgess burgessbe@windstream.net

Water Quality/Habitats
Water quality Adam Johnston

Wetlands
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net

Wilderness/Wild Lands
Robert Hastings bhastings@knology.net