Hike Ratings

General Note: Saturday outings may take all day and last into early evening. The Sierra Club encourages carpooling to save fuel, but please be prepared to drive your own car on club outings.
Easy-Less than 5 miles, no serious elevation changes, no trail obstacles.
Moderate-5 to 10 miles, some elevation changes or rough trail (rock hopping), or trail obstacles such as creek crossings.
Strenuous- Over 10 miles, substantial elevation change (1000 ft or more), trail may be rocky, obstructed or nonexistent.
Exploratory - any event where the leader has not experienced the event, may fit any class above.

Living Lightly On the Earth 2010 Alabama Sierra Club Retreat

Hosted by Coosa Valley Group
Desoto State Park Nov. 5 – 7
Exciting programs and activities! Some meals will feature local foods.
Retreat registration and lodging will be Separate – watch mail & website Alabamasierraclub.org for form.
Limited Space – make lodging reservations by calling 1-800-568-8840 Double rooms $76/night Chalets and cabins (sleep 4) $128/night Camping also available.

Wed. June 30. Mobile Bay Sierra Club Let's Get Beyond Oil!

Come by Satori's June 30th to watch a short film by award winning filmmaker Robert Greenwald about the real effects BP's oil spill will have on the Gulf.

After, we will discuss the film and other information and write letters to President Obama.

Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Location: Satori Coffeeshop
Address: 5460 Old Shell Rd. Mobile, AL


July 2010

Alabama Sierra Club Contacts

Alabama Chapter

 


Chapter Chair
Steve Garrison 1622 Sibert Dr Glencoe, AL 35905-9687 256-442-8799 sgg@alexcomp.com

Vice Chair
Robert Hastings 141 N Northington St Prattville, AL 36067-2519 334-491-0780 bhastings@knology.net

Secretary
David Underhill PO Box 792 Mobile, AL 36601-0792 251-599-8699 drunderhill@yahoo.com

Treasurer
David Norwood 205 Lake Ln Mathews, AL 36052-4121 334-281-9479 dn355@bellsouth.net

At-Large ExCom Members

Steve Garrison 1622 Sibert Dr Glencoe, AL 35905-9687 256-442-8799 sgg@alexcomp.com

Robert Hastings 141 N Northington St Prattville, AL 36067-2519 334-491-0780 bhastings@knology.net

Tom Hodges 192 Morningside Dr Guntersville, AL 35976-8474 256-582-2593 tomhodges@charter.net

Jay Hudson 101 Polo Field Way Chelsea, AL 35043-4400 jay_hudson@bellsouth.net

Carol Myers 4424 Woodland Hills Dr Tuscaloosa, AL 35405-5419 205-556-4584 cmyers330@comcast.net

David Norwood 205 Lake Ln Mathews, AL 36052-4121 334-281-9479 dn355@bellsouth.net

Margo Rebar 4625 Dolly Ridge Rd Birmingham, AL 35243-2205 205-531-3200 msrebar@gmail.com

David Underhill PO Box 792 Mobile, AL 36601-0792 251-599-8699 drunderhill@yahoo.com

Chapter ExCom Delegates

Mobile Group:
Carol Adams-Davis 362 McDonald Ave Mobile, AL 36604-1645 251-473-6400 mcadamsdavis@earthlink.net

Coosa Valley Group:
Peggie Griffin 4975 Gallant Rd Attalla, AL 35954-5366 205-538-3885 H:256-538-9444 plgriffin@comcast.net

Cahaba Group:
Lois Lambert 106 Ridge Park Dr Hoover, AL 35216-5255 205-271-1735 H:205-637-3384 lois.gail@gmail.com

Southeast Alabama Group:
Michael Mullen 207 Gail St Troy, AL 36079-2962 334-566-4860 riverkeeper@troycable.net

West Alabama Group:
Carol Myers 4424 Woodland Hills Dr Tuscaloosa, AL 35405-5419 205-556-4584 cmyers330@comcast.net

North Alabama Group:
Mirko Rakigjija PO Box 5958 Huntsville, AL 35814-5958 256-772-8548 mrakigjija@hotmail.com

Coastal Group:
Sonja Jean Sanders 352 Bernard Ct W Gulf Shores, AL 36542-7818 251-543-1030 sonjasanders@earthlink.net

Montgomery Group:
Richard S Short 7067 Runnymede Dr Montgomery, AL 36117-6703 334-279-3188 dickshort@mindspring.com

Conservation Chair
Robert Hastings 141 N Northington St Prattville, AL 36067-2519 334-491-0780 bhastings@knology.net

Council Delegate
Robert Hastings 141 N Northington St Prattville, AL 36067-2519 334-491-0780 bhastings@knology.net

Alabama Coastal

Chapter Delegate & Secretary  Sonja Sanders
 sonjasanders@earthlink.net   251-543-1030

Vice-Chair    Paul Barefield
 csbarefield@hotmail.com   251-540-7727

Treasurer    Robert Adair
 robertadair2000@juno.com   251-437-1147

Publicity & Membership Chair  Sonja Sanders
 sonjasanders@earthlink.net  251-543-1030

Cahaba Group

Chapter Delegate &  Chair   Lois Lambert
 lois.gail@gmail.com  205-637-3384

ICO Chair    Margo Rebar
 msrebar@gmail.com   205-970-6500

Treasurer    Jeannine Dorroh
 jmd65@charter.net   205-413-4783

Conservation Chair   John Latham
 jlatham_us@yahoo.com  205-870-8974

Membership Chair   Open
Outings Chair   Open 
Programs & Publicity Chair  Open

*Please contact Cahaba Chair at 205-637-3384 or lois.gail@gmail.com
if interested in volunteering.

Coosa Valley Group

Chair and Chapter Delegate   Peggie Griffin
  plgriffin@comcast.net   256-538-9444

Vice Chair and Treasurer     Steve Garrison
  sgg@alexcomp.com 256-442-8799

Program Chair  David Fincher
  256-538-9444

Secretary & Hospitality Chair  Cindy Garrison
  Cindy Garrison@baesystems.com   256-442-8790

Conservation & Hospitality Chair      Lawrence Rives
   l.rives@yahoo.com    256-878-3045

Outings Chair      Helena Uber-Wamble
  Helena.ubarwamble@gmail.com   205-353-5972

Membership Chair    Martha Winslow-Cole
  afolder@sisna.com 256-538-9727

Newsletter Editor   Terre Lee
 terrelee@tds.net  256-523-7477

Environmental Education Chair  Allen Hodges
256-442-3357

Mobile Bay

Chapter Delegate   Mike Stratas
 mstratas@aol.com   251-654-1982

Chair    David Underhill
 drunderhill@yahoo.com   251-599-8699

Vice Chair    Carol Adams-Davis
 mcadamsdavis@earthlink.net  702-496-5050

Secretary & Program Chair   Walter Simon

Treasurer & Fundraising Chair  Leslie McDonald
 lulufee@hotmail.com   251-414-3523

Environmental Education CoChairs  Chester McConnell
Dorothy McConnell
 wmicmc@bellsouth.net   251-626-7804

Political Chair    Leslie McDonald
 lulufee@hotmail.com

Webmaster & Outings Chair  Kevin Marek
wildforest@hotmail.com   251-928-6231

Montgomery

Chapter Delegate    Dick Short
 dickshort@mindspring.com  334-279-3188

Chair     John Ackerman
 apac4@knology.net   334-361-4732

Vice-Chair    David Norwood
 dn355@bellsouth.net  334-281-9479

Secretary    Fred Shaw
 fjshaw1@juno.com   334-277-3237

Treasurer     Lynn Shaw
 lynnshaw@juno.com   334-277-3237

Conservation Chair   Bob Hastings
 bhastings@knology.net   334-491-0780

Outings Chair   Roger Wolczek
 rwolczek@knology.net   334-361-7354

North Alabama

Chair Mirko Rakigjija
772-8548


Treasurer Charlie Cohen
837-3622


Conservation Doug Horacek
772-6788


Fundraising Charlotte Buening
772-7348


Membership Dave Kostowny
682-1233


Outings Michael Stewart
656-5836


Political chair Joe Imhof
858-3626

Programs Troy Fuqua


Publicity Sandy Kiplinger
498-1023


Secretary Linda Griffin
772-8653


Tues Hikes Michael Stewart
656-5836


Newsletter Jack Drost
drostj@bellsouth.net


Web Page Steven Baty
489-0990



West Alabama

Chair    Carol Myers
 cmyers330@comcast.net   205-556-4584

Vice-Chair     Edie Heine
 edie.heine@gmail.com   205-330-5842

Secretary    Peter Visscher
pvisscher@comcast.net   205-339-3690

Treasurer    Ethel Morris
 rose21@bellsouth.net   205-391-9175

Local Foods Group Chair   Ann Hewitt
 amhgrace@gmail.com  205-331-6263

Phone Tree Coordinator   Jean Henderson
 hend10021@bellsouth.net  205-556-6543

Membership Chair   Sharon McLean
sharonmclean198@gmail.com 205-758-9765

Membership Co-chair    Joan King
 jm67662@bellsouth.net   205-752-6037

Newsletter Editor & Webmaster  Steve Ginzbarg
sginzbar@biology.as.ua.edu   205-752-0181

Conservation Chair   Elizabeth Motherwell
emother@uapress.ua.edu   205-454-4321

Legislative Chair   Gabriella Merriman
 gmerriman@bama.ua.edu   205-758-5489

Outings Chair   Dexter Duren 
205-393-0927

Outings Co-Chair   Curtis Hallman
205-371-4338